See the ranking
Comparison · figures checked 31 October 2026

BigSpy vs PowerAdSpy: which to pick for Facebook, TikTok or B2B networks

Pick BigSpy for Facebook and TikTok: it starts free and opens TikTok at $159, against $399 on PowerAdSpy. Pick PowerAdSpy only for Quora, Reddit or LinkedIn, which sit on its $399 plan. On our accounts, both entry levels opened Facebook alone.

BigSpy and PowerAdSpy: what each is best for and what it costs — figures checked 31 October 2026
ToolBest forEntry price
BigSpy logoBigSpyFacebook free, TikTok from $159Instagram and AppLovin from $69, all 11 channels at $499Free · $69/mo
PowerAdSpy logoPowerAdSpyQuora, Reddit and LinkedInB2B networks on its $399 plan$69 – $399/mo

What the entry level opened on our accounts

Both vendors sell networks by plan, so we checked what the cheapest level actually opens. On BigSpy’s free plan only Facebook was clickable out of 11 channels; Instagram answered that the channel is not included in the plan. On PowerAdSpy’s Basic trial only Facebook opened as well, and a click on TikTok brought up the plan picker.

That picker started at Standard for $99 with four networks, then Platinum at $279 with seven and Palladium at $399 with all eleven. The $69 Basic level listed on PowerAdSpy’s pricing page was not offered inside the account.

PowerAdSpy plan picker opened by a click on TikTok on the Basic plan
PowerAdSpy on the Basic trial, after a click on TikTok: “Choose Your Plan” with Standard $99, Platinum $279 and Palladium $399 a month, TikTok only in the Palladium column. Our account, October 8.

Networks and what they cost

The two price alike at entry and split above it. Matched on TikTok, BigSpy needs its $159 Growth plan and PowerAdSpy its $399 Palladium plan: $1,908 against $4,788 a year.

What each vendor states on its own pages, read 31 October 2026
BigSpy logoBigSpyPowerAdSpy logoPowerAdSpy
What $69 coversFacebook, Instagram, AppLovinFacebook, Instagrampricing page; $99 is the lowest plan in the account
TikTokFrom $159On the $399 plan
Quora, Reddit, LinkedInNoOn the $399 plan
All networks11, on the $499 plan11, on the $399 plan
Free accessFree plan, Facebook only5 searches a day publishedNone; 3-day trial from $1
Base the vendor publishes1bn+ creativesnearly 10M advertisersNot published

What BigSpy is better at

BigSpy is the cheaper way past Facebook: Instagram and AppLovin at $69; TikTok, YouTube, Google Ads, X and Pangle at $159; all 11 channels at $499. It is also the only one of the two with a free plan, so you can check whether its Facebook base holds your niche before paying.

The free plan masks advertiser names and domains with asterisks, and BigSpy states nearly 10 million advertisers.

What PowerAdSpy is better at

PowerAdSpy reaches Quora, Reddit and LinkedIn, which no other tool on this site covers. For a B2B buyer whose audience argues on Reddit and hires on LinkedIn, that is the reason to open it.

Those networks, with TikTok, sit only on the $399 Palladium plan, so the thing PowerAdSpy is bought for is its most expensive plan. It publishes no ad or advertiser count, so its base cannot be set against BigSpy’s.

Which one to buy

Buy BigSpy if your channels are Facebook, Instagram or TikTok: start on the free plan, and TikTok costs $159 there against $399.

Buy PowerAdSpy only if Quora, Reddit or LinkedIn are the point, and budget for $399 rather than the $69 headline. At the entry level you pay for Facebook and Instagram, which BigSpy covers for the same money.

Compared head to head

Two tools at a time.

Frequently asked questions

BigSpy vs PowerAdSpy — which is better?

BigSpy, for most consumer buyers: it has a free Facebook plan, $69 buys Facebook, Instagram and AppLovin, and TikTok starts at $159 against $399 on PowerAdSpy. PowerAdSpy is better only for Quora, Reddit and LinkedIn, which sit on its $399 plan.

What does $69 buy on BigSpy and on PowerAdSpy?

On BigSpy: unlimited searches, fifty creative downloads a day, Facebook, Instagram and AppLovin. On PowerAdSpy: Facebook and Instagram on the Basic plan of its pricing page; inside our account the plan picker started at Standard for $99.

BigSpy vs PowerAdSpy for Facebook ad spying — which covers Facebook better?

At $69 both cover Facebook and Instagram, so the tie-breaker is the free plan: BigSpy lets you search Facebook ads at no cost, five searches a day as published, while PowerAdSpy offers only a short paid trial.

Are BigSpy and PowerAdSpy the same kind of tool?

No. BigSpy is a creative library measured in creatives, over 1 billion of them across 11 ad channels opened plan by plan from free. PowerAdSpy publishes no base size and sells access network by network, including B2B networks no other tool here covers.

Does PowerAdSpy cover TikTok?

Yes, but only on the $399 Palladium plan, alongside LinkedIn, Quora and Reddit; on our Basic trial a click on TikTok opened the plan picker. BigSpy includes TikTok from its $159 Growth plan.

BigSpy and PowerAdSpy plans were read on each vendor’s own page on 31 October 2026; BigSpy’s tiers come from its home page, because its pricing page serves an empty shell.

Spytrend — 1.4bn ads, archive since 2018 Visit Spytrend →
See all ten ranked →
Jump to a tool
Costs nothing to open